How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
92304199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Olivia Kent is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does it take for them to come?

Customer Question

how long does it take for them to come ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

Hello again :) I'll be happy to continue working with you but could you please take a moment first to positively rate the other questions so that I receive credit for working with you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I just rated it
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
WHAT ABOUT THE QUESTION ?
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

Thank you :) It could take any amount of time because these things are NOT handled quickly in most cases.

Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

​Particularly because the amount of money is so small.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HOW LONG DOES IT USULLAY TAKE ?
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

there's really no "usual" period of time... anywhere from weeks to months to never.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
BUT HE PRESSED CHARGES
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

It depends upon how busy the police department is AND whether the employer even bothers to file a claim.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
HOW WOULD IT GO TO NEVER ?
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

That's what I mean...there's really no "usual" period of time... anywhere from weeks to months to never.​ You could never be arrested if they didn't press charges.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
IF THEY DO PRESS CHARGES HOW LONG CAN THAT TAKE ?
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

It could take about a month.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What happens when I get arrested ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Will they release me ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Same day ?
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

If they arrest you, you'll generally be released the same day.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How will I know if I'm getting released . This is the state of Florida. ?
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 3 months ago.

The police officer will immediately tell you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How sure am I that I will be released the same day ?