How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110540
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of language do I need to include in a non-CLETS

Customer Question

What kind of language do I need to include in a non-CLETS order to avoid a CLETS?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes. Complaining witness filed for a restraining order and got a temp RO. I responded, denying the allegations.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 16 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Technically, every restraining order entered by the court is entered into the computer database. A "non-CLETS" order is really a myth or misnomer in CA. The only way to have a "non-CLETS" order is to not have the court enter a restraining order and the parties would agree in writing to not have any contact with each other by contract, which would mean that the police would not enforce this private agreement. The language would be that in consideration for the petitioner agreeing to dismiss their restraining order, the respondent agreed to cease and desist all contact with the petitioner in lieu of a restraining order being entered.
That is the way non-CLETS orders are entered, they are agreements between the parties privately and not by court orders.

Related Legal Questions