How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24428
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can prosecuters file charges in absentiaa, missouri,

Customer Question

how can prosecuters file charges in absentiaa
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: missouri
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the case is from Nov. 2007
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I research and compose a reply for you.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

Are you the defendant on this case? When did you learn of it?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

A defendant can be charged in absentia, and there is no law which prevents that. A defendant is never present at the filing of the actual criminal charges. That's frequently done by the DA's Office before a defendant is taken into custody. Also, a criminal justice system would be entirely ineffective if all a defendant would have to do to avoid a criminal case were to hide out until the statute of limitation expired. Once charged, however, a defendant can't be tried or convicted in absentia without due process of law.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Legal Questions