How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32369
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a workers comp injury and the claim has been appeal

Customer Question

I have a workers comp injury and the claim has been appeal to court by the employer. I do not have a lawyer at this time, because the lawyer I had stated that he felt I could not win. He dropped himself from the case. My question is were can I find the court cases for Fox v. Industrial Commission (1955),*****569, Drakulich v. Industrial Commision (1940),*****82 and Hanna v. Stoll (1925),*****344. Thanks.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes. Trial Briefing, witness list and court instructions. I am waiting for my doctor to complete his report. I should have it by tomorrow, but the courts will be closed due to the holiday. I plan to email their attorney and submit his report on Tuesday. My court date is 10/17/16.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I don't think so. I will be representing myself and would like to read over what this cases state.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

If you'll give me just a few minutes I will find a link to those cases for you.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

Fox v. Industrial Commission https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=3127963872093551706&q=fox+industrial+commission&hl=en&as_sdt=4,36

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

Drakulich v. Industrial Commision https://casetext.com/case/drakulich-v-indus-comm

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

Hanna v. Stoll

https://www.courtlistener.com/opinion/4028304/hanna-v-stoll/

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Legal Questions