How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm looking for a judicial code-540, Seattle, Don't Know?

Customer Question

I'm looking for a judicial code-540
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Seattle, Washington
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Don't Know?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: This was a 540 Bed Bug Inspection with
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This was a 540 Bed Bug inspection.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Just need to know if this is a judicial code-maybe to do with competency?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Please describe the situation a little more.

Who performed the inspection? Was a citation issued?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It was an inspector for the housing authority. No citation only a work order of 6-digits.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also for my online banking there is an: i next to my accounts. What is: i ?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Protected Account or?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

On a web page, an "i" usually links to more information. I don't know what 540 refers to and there is no Washington judicial code. It probably refers to a local code but I not finding it at https://www.municode.com/library/wa/seattle/codes/municipal_code?nodeId=TIT5REFITA

but will keep looking.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Could: i stand for Individual Account?Also: 540 code be a HUD code or a USC code?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

I might stand for individual.

US Codes are organized by title so "540" is probably not a US Code or an HUD code. But may I ask if this involves a public housing project run by HUD or a private housing unit?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Did the work order refer to a section 540?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What is section 540?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry.Public Housing Project.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry but I have not been able to find it. I will opt out and another Expert will assist you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Could 540 mean the state gave the Bed Bug inspection? And it has nothing to do with incompetent persons.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This was in Seattle, Washington.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
540=State
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Or could 540 be a court document?For Bed Bug inspection?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Are you sure that "540" is the right number?

I found

22.206.160 - Duties of owners at

https://www.municode.com/library/wa/seattle/codes/municipal_code?nodeId=TIT22BUCOCO_SUBTITLE_IIHOCO_CH22.206HABU

which covers insects.

No one has been able to find a section 540, where did you get that number from? Does this relate to an appeal?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Could it be an inspectors Id#?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Or a judicial code for incompetent persons?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

Not that I have been able to find.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 month ago.

May I ask the number of the work order?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No.Bye!

Related Legal Questions