How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37972
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF THREE MOTIONS ARE SEVRVE FROM THE SAME COURT ON THE SAME

Customer Question

IF THREE MOTIONS ARE SEVRVE FROM THE SAME COURT ON THE SAME MATTER CAN ONE ANSWER SERVE ANSWERS FOR ALL THREE
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: THIS IS IN LOS,ANGELES CALIFORNIA L.A. COUNTY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: THESE ARE MOTION TO COMPEL FROM DEFENDANT
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: THESE MOTION HAS TO BE FILE BY NOV-7 CAN THERE EXTEND
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

I am a member of the State Bar of California, the Bar of the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernardino, Riverside Counties), and the California and National Associations of Realtors. Please permit me to assist. You asked:

IF THREE MOTIONS ARE SEVRVE FROM THE SAME COURT ON THE SAME MATTER CAN ONE ANSWER SERVE ANSWERS FOR ALL THREE?

A: No. You must file three separate responses/oppositions.

THESE MOTION HAS TO BE FILE BY NOV-7 CAN THERE EXTEND?

A: You can request an extension of time to respond, but you must file your own separate motion to get the court's permission.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!