How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36998
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do i need a realtor to have a ratified sale contract sign

Customer Question

Do i need a realtor to have a ratified sale contract sign between myself and the buyer?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Virginia.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have someone wont to buy my house . I believe they are going thus. military. They need to have Ratified contact sign.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

No you should use a local title company.They wil prepare the contract, hold earnest money and do closing documents.You are protected here by having the correct documents and title company will deal with any problems.No realtor here or commission needed her in Virginia.

Here are some possibilities

Virginia Title Center LLC

1 review · Real Estate

20 Bobby's Way #101

(###) ###-####/p>

Website

Directions

Champion Title & Settlements, Inc.

3 reviews · Title Company

10306 Eaton Pl # 160

(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Website

Directions

RGS Title

No reviews · Title Company

*****/p>(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Website

Directions

Virginia Home Title & Sttlmnt

1 review · Title Company

*****/p>(###) ###-####/p>

Website

Directions

Northern Virginia Title & Escrow Inc

2 reviews · Title Company

*****W # 102(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Website

Directions

Eastern Virginia Title Co

1 review · Title Company

606 Thimble Shoals Blvd, Suite A2

(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Website

Directions

Priority Title & Escrow

3 reviews · Title Company

582 Lynnhaven Pkwy

(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Website

Directions

Old Towne Title Co.

4.8 (14) · Title Company

420 W Jubal Early Dr

(###) ###-####/p>

Website

Directions

Title Concepts LLC

1 review · Title Company

1524 Volvo Pkwy

(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Website

Directions

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Good luck with the sale here.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Let me know here if you have more follow up.

If you can rate 6 stars when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Related Legal Questions