How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23429
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work at a machine shop in knoxville Tennessee. My boss

Customer Question

I work at a machine shop in knoxville Tennessee. My boss purchased a new gun for no reason other than it has a laser on it he points it at me. I told him not to point it at me and that a gun is always to be treated as if it is loaded. The next day he points the gun at two other men. He pointed it right between the eyes of one man. They told him the exact same thing I did. I have asked that he put the gun in a gun safe or take it home and he refuses.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 17 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 17 days ago.

In a situation like this, his actions could rise to criminal. If he is handling the gun in a careless and reckless manner and pointing the gun at your and other employees and creating a fear of harm or a risk of danger, the police can be called and/or a report can be filed. You can go to the police this morning and have them look into the matter. Of course, this could create problems with your employer, so it may be best if you and the other employees speak with him about this and advise that there is no reason that this gun should be out and displayed at work, since it is not needed or relevant to your work or within the scope and he is creating a dangerous work environment as well.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 17 days ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 14 days ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions