How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6040
Experience:  28 Years In General Practice,
68197583
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue someone who married me at the age of 14?

Customer Question

Can I sue someone who married me at the age of 14?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 4 months ago.

Can you clarify specifically what you would be suing for or want to accomplish by suing? And what state is this in please?

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 4 months ago.
Welcome to JA and thank you for your question.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I wouldn't exactly know what I would want out of it by suing. I just want what I lost being with him. I don't know if that makes sense. It happened in California
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 4 months ago.
Can you explain the circumstances. How long ago was the marriage?
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 4 months ago.
Did you receive parental consent? http://statelaws.findlaw.com/california-law/california-marriage-age-requirements-laws.html
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I married him in 2004 and we split when I was around 20. this is eight years ago, I believe
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 4 months ago.
Did you receive parental consent?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What is parental consent?
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 4 months ago.
When you are under a certain age in California you need to have your parent(s) agree to the marriage. http://statelaws.findlaw.com/california-law/california-marriage-age-requirements-laws.html
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was married through my culture.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 4 months ago.
the marriage did not take place in California? In California if you are under the age of 18 your parents must consent to obtain a marriage license through the State. I am not sure what you mean by your culture. Could you explain this to me so I can assist you.