How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36239
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive lived with someone for three years and im not on the

Customer Question

ive lived with someone for three years and im not on the lease. now that hes looking at serving 10 years or more his mother came to get his things out of the apartment an told me i needed to get out . they even went to the extrme as far as touching my things an putting them out in the hall way an someone stole it. is this legal? this is my apartment not theirs
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

they even went to the extrme as far as touching my things an putting them out in the hall way an someone stole it. is this legal? this is my apartment not theirs

.

Nope, completely illegal. They have zero legal standing to do anything related to the apartment unless they have a power of attorney for son. And even then, that doesn't give them the authority to touch your property or force you to vacate without a court order of eviction.

.

So the only way they can force you to vacate is to get a POA, then give you a 60 day written notice to vacate, and then evict through the courts..

.

As for your personal property, you would be fully within your rights to sue whoever put it outside where it was taken in small claims court because they had absolutely no right to do so.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions