How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54986
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Put deposit down on siding 3 thousand dollars with feldco on

Customer Question

Put deposit down on siding 3 thousand dollars with feldco on June 14 2016 said we would like it done in October we agreed on October 17 2016 they called said they had a opening Monday the 10 told them my wife and I took off week of the 17 of oct from work to be home now they said if jobs not done by the 14 of October we loose our deposit because financing is backing out after the 14 no where in our contract does it have limits on when completed is this true can they keep our deposit ? Please help
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

Timothy, it is definitely not true. They don't get to make up the law to suit themselves. What you want to do is raise the stakes on them. Notify them of the history and their failure to perform pursuant to your agreement on October 17, and demand they do the install on October 17 as promised or refund all your money. Inform them that if they do not comply with your demand, you will have no choice but to file a suit for your damages. BUT, be sure to specifically mention that if forced to file this suit, you will be filing this claim not only as a breach of contract case, but also as fraud and deceptive trade practice causes of action, which will entitle you not only to your damages, but also an additional amount equal to multiple times your actual damages as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, file your suit. Even if you have to file the suit, that's likely all you will need do. In my experience, they will resolve this to your satisfaction rather than risk punitive damages and the fraud and/or deceptive trade practice judgments being on the record.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

I will be happy to discuss this with you further by phone pursuant to your request, but when I tried to accept, I received the following message: "Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation."

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Rich thank you so much your on my speed dial !!!
Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

You're very welcome! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: . Or, simply request “Richard only” in the first line of your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
You where excelant thank you
Expert:  Richard replied 7 months ago.

My pleasure to help! Thanks for the kind words!

Related Legal Questions