How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Facebook game company overcharged me 50% than original

Customer Question

facebook game company overcharged me 50% than original price
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: FL
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: filed complaints
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: denied, then appealed, then denied all responses were on 2 days
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you about the situation you have described in your post?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have attached the original prices and I was over charged 50% extra. After purchase, it was programmed to steal what I purchased when I was offline
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How can I sue developer? I have the charges & the original price
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Anybody here?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Please be patient while I type a response to your post.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

How much do you feel you were overcharged?

How did you pay for the game charges?

Were you charged by facebook?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
$1500
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
FB
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I paid by different credit cards
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
$1500 for the overcharge! But they steal what I purchased when I'm off line!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you file a dispute with your credit cards about any charges for which you did not receive the virtual game items that you have charged to your credit cards?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I did, but they insisted to try with merchant . Developer denied my case ! I appealed twice
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But they still deny! I'm not sure if my credit card dispute would help.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have read similar complaints, so I guess I'm not the only victim
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, the next step would be to dispute charges with the credit cards, if the facebook / developer did not resolve the issue and provide credit card companies with all the evidence to show that the virtual items were purchased were not received and the credit card companies will review the dispute and will make a decision based on the result of their investigation.

If the credit card companies fail to resolve the dispute, then a formal complaint can be filed with the Better Business Bureau and also with your state Attorney General and also a small claims court case can be filed in your local small claims court against the Facebook and Developer.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
but how about the charges for court
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

What do you mean when you say "charges" for court?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It might cost more than what I lost
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Actually, court costs in small claims court are very reasonable and if the person wins the case, then the person can also ask for court costs to be awarded and in many cases judges would also award court costs on top of any other compensation.

I wish you the best of luck!

Related Legal Questions