How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36587
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I helped my ex-girlfriend lease a car but I had to be the

Customer Question

I helped my ex-girlfriend lease a car but I had to be the primary signer. Now that we have split up I asked her to take my name off the lease by refinancing it or buying it out right. She and her significant other haven't done it. Is there anything I can do to force her to do it or some type of legal agreement that makes her totally responsible for the lease and car?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Since you are the primary signer, you have the same legal rights as her to the vehicle. That means that if you want to go get the car, you can legally do so. Since the car is in your name, if you don't have a key, you can go to the dealer and have them make a copy based on the VIN. Then you can take possession of the car and basically hold it hostage until she agrees in writing to either be entirely liable for it or refinance it in her name.

.

But the reality of it is that if she has bad credit, she won't be able to refi and any private agreement between you and her won't mean anything to the lender who has your name on the contract to be on the hook if things go badly.

.

So unless she can refi the lease or buy it out, you are unfortunately stuck on the lease contract until it expires.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions