How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9078
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just reading about those pass time boxes. I have one

Customer Question

I was just reading about those pass time boxes. I have one on one of my cars. I'm trying to figure out what the law for tampering with it in Michigan is
JA: What is the make/model/year of your car?
Customer: Ford Focus Se 2013
JA: Are you fixing your Focus yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: I haven't tried it yet. I was thinking of doing it myself.
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: No that's about it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Was this device installed as part of a contract with your dealer or lender?

(If so, disabling the device is likely a breach of contract and can result in legal action against you; if not, I can repost your question to our automotive thread and one of our vehicle experts can assist you with the technical aspects of bypassing this device)

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No it's not in contract
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

So you do not need to call in to the dealer and get clearance for additional time (some contracts require the buyer to call in each week or month for additional time - the dealer wants to ensure payment, hence "pass time")

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No I don't call in
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

And the dealer will not remove the device for you?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It's 500 extra to do it
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

You can threaten to sue them in small claims to remove the device.

But if you like, I can send your question over to the auto tech folks and one of those experts can possibly give you the information you need to remove it yourself.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
please thank you. I'd like to do it myself
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

No problem, please stand by, I am going to send the question over. There may be a delay while the question is moved, and another expert responds.

You will get a notification when the next expert posts.

If you have any questions or need assistance in the meantime, you can contact our customer service at: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 months ago.

New Expert here.

Is the car financed?

Did you consent to the installation of the device?

See

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(nvlscdfbdihqfiqcyeqyy5jc))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-750-539l

Related Legal Questions