How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32839
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother owns a home in foreclosure in nj. I am her son her

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: my mother owns a home in foreclosure in nj. I am her son her husband passed away in 2006 (my father). I am on the deed but not the mortgage. The papers for foreclosure came in a set of 2. One with my name and stating me as her husband. What do I do about that or does it matter.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: new jersey and yes the first paperwork for the foreclosure came on monday
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The paperwork came monday
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I guess that's it
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 28 days ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 28 days ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this? Are you asking if you can prevent foreclosure since they filed this improperly?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I want to know do I have any financial responsibility for this. I am not on the mortgage only the deed. My parents bought the house from me in 2005 and they put me on the deed as et al.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 28 days ago.

You have no liability...that is, if you are not on the mortgage, they can not force you to pay the mortgage or any deficiency after foreclosure.
That said, if you are listed as a party to a foreclosure lawsuit, I would consider hiring a lawyer and responding to ensure there is not a judgment issued against you.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 28 days ago.

Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this?

Thanks for your understanding

Related Legal Questions