How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11626
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are video surveillance installed in nursing units capable of

Customer Question

are video surveillance installed in nursing units capable of seeing open desk top records of patients while in use for care a violation of HIPPA?
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Illipnois
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: none ye
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
thids not a traffic law question, this is HIPPA question on privacy of patients
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 22 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to help if I can. Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct any necessary research, and type a response. Thank you.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 22 days ago.

Hi again. Thanks for your patience.

Yes, a security camera that is able to view patient records would be a violation of HIPAA. The security camera should be situated such that it cannot view patient records. Or, in the alternative, patient records should not be placed such that the security camera can view such records.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 21 days ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.

Related Legal Questions