How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this a real person, Are you a robot or a real person, Are

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: Is this a real person
JA: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.
Customer: Are you a robot or a real person
JA: I'm an assistant to the Lawyer. I work with them to help customers like you.
Customer: Are you a robot or a real person
JA: It makes me sad that you don't believe in me. Maybe I'll be like Tinkerbell and die unless you believe I'm real.
Customer: I never said I didn't believe you I was just asking you a simple question
JA: Thank you.
Customer: What state are you in
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm in New York
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yea
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is this a private conversation
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 30 days ago.

Hello. I’m a family lawyer, former trial lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience and also have extensive experience with landlord-tenant issues and other legal issues. I look forward to helping you today.

At the end of our discussion I’m going to ask you to rate me, okay? I’d appreciate it because this is the only way we get credit for our time here today. It is at no extra cost to you.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. You are advised to retain your own attorney. The attorney herein is licensed in NY only.

How can I help you tonight?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 30 days ago.

Good evening, new expert here. The previous expert opted out.

Did you still have a legal question you needed assistance with? If so, can you explain what the issue is please? Thank you.

Related Legal Questions