How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 99450
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Texas Registered Sex Offender. I am looking to

Customer Question

I am a Texas Registered Sex Offender. I am looking to reopening my case to file for expungement. I am considered a moderate risk level with a Texas Penal Code of 21.11 (a) (1). The TDPS states that my registration is set for Lifetime. Do you think I have a case and what proof would I have to show to expunge my case.
Thank you in advance for your help and guidance.
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 28 days ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times.

Texas as two versions of sealing records - non-disclosure and expunction.

Non disclosure is when there is no conviction or there was a deferment or diversion, and the records are sealed. Only police and certain government agencies can see them. This is not an option here.

Expunction is the Texas version of expungement. An expunction destroys the records. The problem is, an expunction is available only where there was no conviction, or, if the conviction was overturned. See HERE. Therefore, this is not an option, either.

If you are a registered SO, then you have a conviction. That conviction first has to be overturned. You'd need to file in Court asking for a new trial based on a technical fault, or, newly available evidence. If the Court agrees and the conviction is eventually overturned, than an expunction may be then available.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
Thanks for the information. My case was available for expunction at the time of the accusation. But at the time, my parents were divorced and did not speak. If my father would have showed up to that meeting, to testify along with his then wife. Things would be different today. If my case was available for it back then, how can I prove that today. What documents will I need to gather?
Expert:  Ely replied 28 days ago.
I am not sure what you mean that your case was available for expunction at the time of accusation. Well, this is technically true since at the time of the accusation, you did not have a conviction.
Now you do, and the expunction option is no longer available.
If you are saying that your father can provide additional testimony, then his testimony is needed, and this would require a complex filing in court in an attempt for a new trial matter. This is not as simple as filing one or two forms - it is a very complicated process and requires counsel, I am afraid. Specialized counsel, at that - not all attorneys do such nuanced matters.
Thanks again for not shooting the messenger, in advance.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Related Legal Questions