How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

She is asking me for money

Customer Question

she is asking me for money
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I reviewed your prior post with the earlier expert, and if I understand correctly, this is in connection with an individual who claims to be from the country of Nigeria and they are now asking you to send money to them.

As stated very clearly by the other expert, this bears all the hallmarks of a scam or confidence scheme.

You are well advised to do two things:

1) Do not send any money

2) Cease any further contact with this individual

There is not much additional information I can provide you beyond the very comprehensive answer that the expert in the prior post already provided to you, and you are now seeing that the person is asking for exactly what the earlier expert warned you about.

I can tell you that you are not alone, and there are enough of these scams out there that the FTC has published a notice to consumers warning them of this: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/faking-it-scammers-tricks-steal-your-heart-and-money

Fortunately, you have identified this risk before you have sent any money overseas - once you send money it is virtually (read almost certainly) impossible to recover any of it.