How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28524
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a female who was 16 and got preg to a 20 male 8years ago

Customer Question

Can a female who was 16 and got preg to a 20 male 8years ago then got married to him still be charged with rape charges now they have gotten divorced?
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 29 days ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and former prosecutor, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 29 days ago.

The age of consent in Pennsylvania is 16. So, no crime was committed and no prosecution can occur, divorced or not.

Expert:  Loren replied 29 days ago.

I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

Expert:  Loren replied 29 days ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 29 days ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Legal Questions