How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 195
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 24 and he has a learning disability. He plays the

Customer Question

My son is 24 and he has a learning disability. He plays the drums in a band that just broke up. Another member in the band owes him and another member money from a show they did two weeks age. I just learned that when my son and his brother (my oldest) went to get my sons equipment, 4 cymbals were taken by the guy that owes him the money. This guy has bought him some cymbals in the past. He did this on his own and would not accept money from me when I offered. Where do I stand as far as my sons rights? I haven't called the police just yet. I want to know his rights.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Arizona....today...I'm uncertain of the time but I can find out.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet. I literally just found out when my boys called me.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I would appreciate any advice or help.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

This is attorney Bill here offering advice and help with this difficult situation for all.

My answer is confined to the law and legal information.

In relation to stolen equipment or equipment/ cymbals borrowed and not returned, you are right, that this is a crime.

The crime is theft larceny and conversion. Depending on their value, it would either be a misdemeanor or perhaps even a felony. But I'm sure if they are friends they would like to solve this amicably.

If you feel this is not possible, you would need to contact the police and file a complaint with them so they could investigate.

As far as money debts are concerned, that would be also a civil offense and dealt with through the civil courts.

If the amount is not great, under the $5000 mark it would be very straightforward to file a small claims court claim for the monies owed. The clerk of the small claims court gives the plaintiff a form to fill out with a nominal filing fee.

This is the legal way to go about things if things cannot be resolved in the near future.

For larger sums of money, you would be better to employ an attorney and sue through the civil court.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO EXCELLENT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT FOR MY ANSWER

We are here for your follow ups and further explanations if needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I see you have yet to rate my answer.

I only get a CREDIT after a POSITIVE RATING

So I encourage you to rate POSITIVELY NOW after receiving an answer.

If you require more information, I'd be happy to supply more when needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I see you have yet to rate my answer.

I only get a CREDIT after a POSITIVE RATING

So I encourage you to rate POSITIVELY NOW after receiving an answer.

If you require more information, I'd be happy to supply more when needed.

Best of luck

Attorney Bill

Related Legal Questions