How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110399
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legal rights of an unpaid second-tier

Customer Question

What are the legal rights of an unpaid second-tier subcontractor
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Georgia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: demand for payment letter to the general contractor
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The general contractor was not aware that this second-tier subcontractor was working on the project, until the letter of demand. Project completed approx 95 days ago and the first subcontractor has been paid in full.
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 28 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You still have a right to pursue a lien on the property where the work was performed if you send the proper notices to the property owner. The lien must be filed within three (3) months of the last time the person or entity claiming the lien worked on the property or within three (3) of the last time materials were delivered to or installed upon the property. OCGA Section 44-14-361.1(a)(2). At the time of filing for record of his claim of lien, the lien claimant shall send a copy of the claim of lien by registered or certified mail to the owner of the property or the contractor, as the agent of the owner. See:
You also have a right to sue the primary contractor and general contractor for payment on the work done.
In addition, you can file a claim against the general contractor's bond if they had a bond on the contract.

Related Legal Questions