How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36957
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Father was put in a Nursing Home July 2016. He is 83 years

Customer Question

Father was put in a Nursing Home July 2016. He is 83 years old. Our stepmother will not give us the name of the Nursing Home (long story). All we wish to have is the name and phone # of the Nursing Home. We live in Kentucky and he lives bin Texas. Is there any legal recourse we can take? We are so worried about him! Thank you for your time
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

You have a couple of options here.Report this to APS here in Texas tell them you have concerns about his well being.They will investigate and give you a report, at least you will know he is ok and get some medical information about his situation.

Report Abuse

Call our Abuse Hotline toll-free 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, nationwide, or report with our secure website and get a response within 24 hours.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

The Office of the Ombudsman represents all nursing home residents in Texas, call them too to see if they can check up on him and at least give you some information as well.

Call:1-***-***-**** (toll-free

I am so sorry the step mother is being like this.I hope you can at least verify that he is ok and getting proper care.I appreciate the chance to help.These are both 24/7 here hotlines.

Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions