How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16543
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a inactive warrant what does that mean, North

Customer Question

HI If I have a inactive warrant what does that mean
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?
Customer: North Dakota two years ago ish
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

"Inactive warrant", simply means that the criminal case in relations to which the arrest warrant was issued is currently in an active status, however, the warrant would generally still be valid and could be enforced against the person who is wanted on the warrant, so it is important to address and resolve the warrant with the criminal court that has issued it.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How come when I got stopped nothing showed up?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I cannot try to guess what happened when you were stopped by the police, but police doesn't always run a warrant checks when it comes to the routine traffic stops and that could be the reason as to why an arrest warrant didn't show up or wasn't discovered by the police.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not now
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They did do a warrant search
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Who and where check for the warrants?

What is the warrant for?

When was it issued and how did you find out about it?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can becompensated for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.