How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7113
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Massachusetts Boston area and I'm planing to make

Customer Question

I live in Massachusetts Boston area and I'm planing to make a huge private house party but I'd like to apply a cover charge. Am I breaking any laws ?
Thank You
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 1 month ago.

It is illegal to sell alcohol without a license, so if the cover charge is for alcohol, then it would be illegal. One could charge an entrance fee, but that may violate local ordinances so those would need to be checked.

If money is being charged, most cities require an alcohol permit- please see:

Here are the rules re: licenses:

I could not find case law for MA on this subject, but the court can look to other states for guidance, and recently (2014) a CA court determined that charging an entrance fee is paramount to charging for alcohol, which would violate the above.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars *****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will not be selling alcohol in the house it will be free
The cover charge is to get in to the house
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you

Related Legal Questions