How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10220
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a legal boundation on acting as a broker for

Customer Question

Is there a legal boundation on acting as a broker for private jet rental bookings?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 month ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 month ago.

If you are looking for a way to fly private similarly to flying commercial, there are several membership clubs that allow individuals (or families) to purchase membership access and then fly for rates that are similar to those found on commercial airlines (however they are flying on private jets and from private terminals - so you get private services for the same airfare, but you do have to pay an upfront membership fee).

But as far as a single booking agency that would allow you to price shop - this would require you to have membership rights or ownership access to multiple lines in order to purchase flight access (otherwise you would be flying commercial instead of private). The membership fees are fairly high, so purchasing multiple memberships for the single purpose of price shopping on individual flights probably isn't worth the added expense of multiple memberships.

Related Legal Questions