How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16581
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe I'm a victim of fraud and I have contracts out

Customer Question

I believe I'm a victim of fraud and I have contracts out with someone who I suspect signed using fake name
JA: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Oops I live in California but sending money to another country
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Money is in excess of 15,000
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you about the situation you have described in your post?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The country I sent money to is Nigeria. I have the receipts for each transaction. The person I sent to used the same name and signed contracts using that name.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

How did you send the money and what did you send the money for?

Please provide me with more details about this Scam?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I sent money via money gram for a variety of things. Food, for final project, for immigration, to buy pills, to pay back loan, for work supplies..
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
my question is,
If she's fraudulent, can I get my money back win the contracts I have with the potential fake name
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I sent money via money gram for a variety of things. Food, for final project, for immigration, to buy pills, to pay back loan, for work supplies..
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, it would appear that you have became a victim of an online Scam.

Because, the scammers use false names and identities, it is generally hard to catch them and very rarely the victim is able to recover any money from the criminals, even if the criminal is apprehended, so the only option would be to end any and all contacts with the criminal scammer and to report this criminal scam to your local police, your local FBI office and also to the Internet Crime Complaint Center at www.ic3.gov and this law enforcement agencies will investigate this crime.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 8 months ago.