How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5766
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to file income taxes for 2015. My husband died

Customer Question

I am trying to file income taxes for 2015. My husband died January 2016, and many of our records have been lost or misplaced. I need to file a joint return for that year. I need to know how much Social Security we received in 2015. Mark ****** ************** Lois ****** *************** I pray you can help me. Lois ******

Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

In January of 2016 you should have received a Social Security Benefit Statement (Form SSA-1099) showing the amount of benefits you received in the previous year. You can use that Benefit Statement when you complete your federal 2016 income tax return.

If you misplaced that form or didn’t receive it, then you can now can get an instant replacement form by using your online my Social Security account. If you don’t already have an account, you can create one online. To get your replacement form SSA-1099 go to Sign In or Create an Account.

Once you are logged in to your account, select the "Replacement Documents" tab to request the form.

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Legal Questions