How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23479
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was stopped for a seat belt violation in ga last monday by

Customer Question

i was stopped for a seat belt violation in ga last monday by the gsp. i provided two doctor letters that state i can not wear a seat belt, which is legal in ga. i was issued a ticket because i would disclose my medical issue. is this legal ?
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: georgia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: ticket was issued
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i nwould like to know if law enforcement can require me to give medical information
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Good afternoon. Did you have a written letter from your doctor regarding this, in your possession?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
two of them
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Thank you. You certainly have a defense to raise and should take this to court and fight it, if you had the notes from your doctor in your possession, which evidenced a medical condition that would not require you to wear a sea belt. Exemptions [O.C.G.A. § 40-8-76.1(C)] to the general seat belt requirement include:

  • Delivery vehicles that do not exceed 15 miles an hour between stops
  • People with a written doctor’s note stating that they are unable to wear a seat belt for medical reasons
  • Vehicles made before 1965
  • Vehicles exempt under federal law
  • Rural letter carriers for the US Postal Service
  • Newspaper deliverers
  • Emergency vehicles

The officer is not allowed to ask for specifics, since it could violate your medical privacy and is irrelevant. The note from the doctor should suffice.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions