How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111468
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I best protect an mobile app idea

Customer Question

how can I best protect an mobile app idea
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Legally, you cannot protect just an idea, you have to actually develop the app and then you can copyright the code and even trademark the name. People have ideas all the time, but until they are actually developed the only way to protect them is to not disclose them to anyone and if you have to engage someone to develop the app for you, then you have to have a non disclosure/non use agreement in writing with them which states they cannot disclose any information about the app or use the information or give it to anyone else to develop.
Other than a NDA or not telling anyone about it, until you develop it and copyright the code or trademark the name, there is no other way to protect it.

Related Legal Questions