How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This would probably be a class-action suit. Chase bank has

Customer Question

This would probably be a class-action suit.
Chase bank has charged me late fees for making payments ON the due date. They assessed this bogus charge because they put a disclaimer on their website that says payments should be made 2-3 days BEFORE the due date.
Chase charges a late fee when payment arrives ON the due date; thus, the posted due date is a fraud that flys in the face of traditional accounting procedures.
You can see this error on their statements.
teve Berge(###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I agree, this does sound like an issue of breach of contract, breach of the state's business and profession's code (unfair trade practices), and other claims.

You can try contacting plaintiff's lawyers to see if they will (a) take your case alone, or (b) refer you to a class action firm (this is far better than trying to find a class action firm on your own - which is usually a "hit or miss" and can be frustrating - but you can call them as well).

You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

You can also sue the bank yourself (without an attorney) in small claims court. Use this link for information and forms: https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/smallclaims/startingcase.shtml

IN ADDITION

You can file a complaint against the bank with all of these three agencies:

Consumer Finance Protection Bureau (primary agency for this issue): http://www.consumerfinance.gov/complaint/

NY State Department of Financial Services: http://www.dfs.ny.gov/consumer/fileacomplaint.htm

US Federal Reserve: https://www.federalreserveconsumerhelp.gov/about/before-i-file-a-complaint

Related Legal Questions