How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a all volunteer nonprofit organization, due I have the

Customer Question

In a all volunteer nonprofit organization, due I have the basis to sue another board member for damages to my reputation and loss of board position for slanderous language that would lead to the membership voting me out of my position?
JA: No, you can ask a one off question to try things out.
Customer: I don't know that I understand that answer. What is a one off question to try things out?
JA: Can you tell me where the nonprofit is registered?
Customer: The nonprofit is registered in Michigan
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet. Only the meeting minutes are being prepared for the night that I was voted out
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I believe that the evidence and language used was exaggerated and slanderous that was instrumental in convincing 50 people who never worked under me that I should leave office
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.

Dear Customer,

You may have a defamation slander law suit, if you can show the statements made against you were false, and caused damage to your reputation. If you can prove this in court, a lawsuit could be justified, and you may want to hire a local attorney to bring such an action.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.

In Michigan, the elements of a defamation claim are:

  1. a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff;
  2. an unprivileged publication to a third party;
  3. fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and
  4. either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm (defamation per se) or the existence of actual harm caused by the publication.
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.

If satisfied with our answer please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.

PLEASE GIVE US POSITIVE FEEDBACK SO WE CAN RECEIVE PAYMENT