How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32324
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cousins wife died. He is in addiction recovery. We can

Customer Question

My cousins wife died. He is in addiction recovery. We can not find her will. If we can not find the will, what is next? The only relatives he has is 4 cousins.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: PA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not that i can think of
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

If you never find the will then the estate passes according to "intestate succession" which is a complicated line of succession determined by the legislature and set up in the code. However, you would first want to visit with a local lawyer and go over the assets and debts and see if a less complicated form of probate is possible. In addition, the lawyer can go over some ways to possibly locate the "lost" will.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Legal Questions