How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18361
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My CA driving record shows no accidents, but I tried to get

Customer Question

My CA driving record shows no accidents, but I tried to get a quote on my insurance. They showed that I have two at fault accidents which is true but why are they missing on my driving record ?Second part of my question - if I have them on my driving record will a traffic school help?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

My CA driving record shows no accidents, but I tried to get a quote on my insurance. They showed that I have two at fault accidents which is true but why are they missing on my driving record ?

Response 1: Probably due to a glitch in the system.

Second part of my question - if I have them on my driving record will a traffic school help?

Response 2: Unfortunately, no if the time to take the traffic course for the particular offense has come and gone.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do you know the timeframe within which I have to take the traffic school - I have the second at fault accident on 8/30 this year. Am in California
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.

The notice that you received /would receive from the Court regarding your ticket should show if you are eligible for traffic school and if so when you must complete one. For more information, click here.

Related Legal Questions