How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29021
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a warning from FBI federal bureau of

Customer Question

i just got a warning from FBI federal bureau of investigation , that i commited a crime of ponography, when i didn't and locked my galaxy S6 device saying that i have to pay $500 fine. i can't turn it off nor do anyting about my phone, please help me.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a a licensed attorney and former prosecutor, and I look forward to assisting you.

How were you contacted?

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

I can tell you with complete confidence that this is not the FBI who has given you this message.

First, there is no crime of "pornography", other than child pornography.

Second, the FBI does not assess fines.

Finally, the FBI does not send messages charging people with crimes.

You are being targeted by an online scammer. Do not send money or engage in any correspondence with them.

If you can remove the battery then do it and restart the phone.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

Related Legal Questions