How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a possible extortion case, My business is in Texas,

Customer Question

I have a possible extortion case
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: My business is in Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The work took place in Texas and GA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, the worker was undocumented
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.


I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Please explain the situation and ask your question so that I may assist you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I just read the disclaimer and I prefer to speak with a lawyer directly.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

I will send you information about a phone call, which is a premium service requiring an additional fee. If you are interested in proceeding along those lines, you can accept the offer and I can address your concerns via the phone. If you are not interested, there's no obligation to accept the offer. We can proceed here where we started on this question thread for no additional fee. Although the thread is public, if you use no names or specific identifying details it cannot be traced back to you.

I would appreciate knowing more about the subject of your question if possible, before I make a call. Can you generally give me the backstory?

Meanwhile I will send you the service request.