How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask David Stewart Your Own Question
David Stewart
David Stewart, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Highly experienced attorney Commercial Law, Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, and Family Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David Stewart is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a law suit against me regarding a car accident in

Customer Question

i received a law suit against me regarding a car accident in 02/14/2016 they gave me 20 days to present this case to the court
does the 20 days included holydays (date of lawsuit paper is Agust 30th 2016)
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David Stewart replied 1 month ago.

Gozaly - really sorry you have received a lawsuit on your car accident. The 20 days is calculated from the date you were served with the lawsuit. The calculation should include Holidays and weekends. Please post with any follow up questions you may have and I would be happy to have a call with you to discuss your defense. Also, you can request an extension of time from the attorneys representing the other party and those are almost always given if requested before the time to respond has passed. I will offer a call in my next post. All the best, David

Expert:  David Stewart replied 1 month ago.

Also, to confirm clarification, the date your answer is due to be filed in court is going to be Sept 19th assuming you were served with the lawsuit on August 30th. The time is calculated from date you are served and not the date that the lawsuit was filed. Just wanted to make sure my response was clear. Thanks, David

Related Legal Questions