How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently asked to retire from my job of 18 years and

Customer Question

I was recently asked to retire from my job of 18 years and told I would be able to move to a 3 bedroom no rent for one year and the second year only pay $150.00 per month. I managed a 100 unit apartment complex. I have now received a 30 day notice to move. Prior to managing the complex I lived at this complex for 5 years. I am devastated. I TRUSTED THE PEOPLE I WORKED FOR. I think this was what they planned the entire time. I am at the verge of tears all the time. I would just move but the community where I live housing is just not available. When they asked me to retire the Operations Manager and the employers kept repeating "we will not throw you under the bus." I feel like I have been run over and then they backed over me again just to make sure. Do I have any options?
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Nebraska
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not at this time. One of the owners said they would not put me out on the street and I asked for that in writing just 3 days ago and if I could not find anything they would help me. Still waiting.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the Operations Manager is occusing me of things not sure what I think she asked the new manager if I was malishous not sure of the spelling. Any one would tell you I am not.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a written lease or some other written legal document which entitles you to the rental of the unit at set rent amount?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have but it was not signed when they gave me notice to move
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

So the lease was not signed by the landlord or management company?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No not signed
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The point is a verbal agreement honored
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

While I cannot comment on your specific situation, unfortunately, generally, any verbal promises / agreements related to residential rentals for longer than 1 year, would not be legally valid or legally enforceable, so unless there is some type of written lease agreement signed by the landlord or landlord's agent, I am afraid there would not be any type of legal recourse under similar circumstances and the tenant / former employee would have to try to negotiate some type of a written lease agreement or move out upon the expiration of the 30 day notice.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can becompensated for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 month ago.