How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know if I am allowed to close my bank account to

Customer Question

I wanted to know if I am allowed to close my bank account to stop a payday loan company from deducting money from me? I have paid them well over the amount that I owe and my interest is 644.12%.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 month ago.

Good evening Gabriella,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

It is not illegal for you to close your bank account to prevent an automatic withdrawal that you have previously authorized. That will not necessarily stop the creditor from seeking other ways to collect from you, but yes, you may legally close your account.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,


Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 month ago.


It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,