How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I consign for an apartment, how am I responsible for it?

Customer Question

If I consign for an apartment, how long am I responsible for it?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
I will be happy to answer your question.
Please note that any information is provided for educational purposes only!

Co-signer would generally be liable for the rental unit and rent payment for the entire duration of the written lease (unless lease states otherwise) and also would be responsible for any damages caused by the tenant to the rental unit upon the end of the lease.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
I will be happy to answer your question.
Please note that any information is provided for educational purposes only!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Co-signed would be generally liable for the rental unit and any rent payments for the duration of the lease (unless lease states otherwise) and also would be liable for any damages that the tenant might cause to the rental unit during the duration of the lease.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Legal Questions