How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36312
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to be 71 this year. My neighbor keeps puttinghis

Customer Question

I am going to be 71 this year. My neighbor keeps puttinghis junk in my barn and laughs when I object. His younger brother (about 32) has "borrowed" a lawnmower for two months.
He sometimes just walks in the door without permission. When I last told him to leave he became physically aggressive and threatening. The constabulary claims there is nothing they can do. I fear escalation of this conflict. I am not armed.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

I suggest posting no trespass signs around your property.You might also consider a camera.If he returns call constable again he is trespassing here and you have video.

Get a couple of these signs

You can also go to sheriff or police and file a theft report on the mower.

You also can sue him here for the value of the mower in small claims as well if law enforcement will not resolve this.

I am so sorry you are having to deal with all of this.I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Here is the law if you have signs posted they have to prosecute them.

Small claims for the lawn mower if you have too.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

If you can leave a 5 star rating it is always sincerely appreciated.

Related Legal Questions