How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111576
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering selling homemade lip balm at craft fairs

Customer Question

I am considering selling homemade lip balm at craft fairs and online. I have been reading about the FDA labeling requirements and I am scared. Do I really need to worry about the FDA coming after me? Are any of you cosmetic labeling experts? Is it possible to send a sample label through the mail to you to be looked at?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You need to comply with the labeling requirements which are listed at http://www.fda.gov/Cosmetics/Labeling/Regulations/ucm126438.htm#Cosmetics
Here is the Code of Federal Regulation as well, which describes what the label needs to contain: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=701.10
If you simply call it lip balm without making any claims that it would heal anything or protect from sun, it could be labeled as a cosmetic.
Also, here is a sample label and a page for do it yourself people that is much easier to follow than all the legal mumbo jumbo in the federal regulations. See: https://www.soapqueen.com/bath-and-body-tutorials/lip-products/labeling-your-products-lip-balm/