How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a small loan out on my truck in 2009. I paid it in

Customer Question

I took a small loan out on my truck in 2009. I paid it in full and said they would mail title to me. Never really thought about it again. Now bank is saying I never paid them but account is charged off. What is the statue of limitations on that?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Sorry....statute of limitations on what? On when they can sue you?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
To how long they can hold title. I know I paid it in full.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Thanks
A statue of limitations ONLY applies to a lawsuit.
That said, if you paid off the rig? They are required to provide you title. If they refuse? You can sue them to recover the title.

The statute of limitations to file a suit in LA is 10 years.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I had borrowed 1000.00 from them in 2009 now it's at 4500 they want to get title back. I was told it's 7 years
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

The statue of limitations in LA for contracts is 10 years. If someone told you otherwise they were confused. You can see the law yourself here

http://law.justia.com/codes/louisiana/2009/cc/cc3499.html

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Related Legal Questions