How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33069
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met this very charming guy that states he was a single

Customer Question

I met this very charming guy that states he was a single father looking for someone to marry, which I've been dating for almost 6 months. Recently he's been acting really strange and his stories have not been adding up. He just doesn't seem like himself. So me being me I start digging for info and discover that he's married to he mother of his children. I asked him several times if he is married and he told me NO. I am so sick right now. I can't eat or sleep. I just can't believe it
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: TX
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No but he txted me today and stated he was going to file a restraining order on me because I befriended her on FB so he told me to leave his family alone. I'm fine with that'. If he would have been honest from the start i would have never gotten involved with him
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I'm just emotionally distressed. And to top it off I may be pregnant
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Could I sue this man for emotional distress? He's threaten to call the cops of me and put a restraining order on me like I've done something to him. He's upset because I befriended the wife he claimed he didn't have on FB so nows he's furious and making me out to be the bad guy
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Thank you
You are not going to be able to sue and win...what you are describing, this person is clearly a liar. But the law will not allow you to sue based simply on this lie, even if you suffered mentally over this.

You could hire a lawyer and sue...but at the end of the day it would be a waste of time and money on your part since you would not be able to recover based on what you are describing.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you can sue and win over this, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He basically came into me and my children's lives and deceived us. He told my 9 year old son he was coming to get him to spend a little one on one time with him Friday and never showed, called or nothing. That really broke my heart to see the look on my son's face
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

I understand..and wish that I could tell you that you can sue. But the law will not permit you to sue over this

Again, I am sorry to have to bear bad news.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well what can I do if he calls himself calling the cops on me? He told me I'm slandering his name because I called him Heartless. I just want it to be over and done with. Tired of stressing myself out about whether he's telling me the truth or not
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

You calling him heartless is not slander. And the cops are not going to arrest you for that (since it is not a crime)

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I committed no crime whatsoever.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Then I would ignore this person and move on...if you did not commit a crime the cops are not going to arrest you.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil