How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32150
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Verizon take a grandfathered cell phone plan away? I've

Customer Question

Can Verizon take a grandfathered cell phone plan away? I've had the plan for 5 years with no changes and on time payments every time
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today.

There is nothing that requires a private company to "grandfather" a membership or contract so the answer is "yes".

Many companies do allow you to keep your old plan even after it expires to that they keep you as a customer but it isn't required by the law. The "grandfather" laws really only apply to the government. This is due to the ex post facto rules of the Constitution. However, these don't apply to private companies.

The only other way that the company would be required to allow you to keep your old plan is if there is something in the contract that states they must do so.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 month ago.

I am going to be offline for a couple of hours but will return later this evening, so if you have any follow ups I will pick up on them then.

Related Legal Questions