How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I posted a cash bond ( $5000) for an individual and I want

Customer Question

I posted a cash bond ( $5000) for an individual and I want to know to what extremes I can take to make sure this person shows up for court in FL.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today.

Posting the cash bond for a person doesn't allow you to do anything that you couldn't otherwise do or that would otherwise be illegal. There is an old 1800s law that allows "bounty hunters" to get away with some of the things you see them doing on television but many of them have been successfully sued for those actions and some have been arrested and convicted. If it is a matter of you doing something that would otherwise be illegal it is better for you to hire a "bounty hunter" or a private investigator there where you live to "drag them to court".

Or, if you don't want to spend the money hiring a PI or BH then go and talk to the District Attorney and ask them what they will allow. That doesn't let you off of the hook civilly but will prevent a prosecution.

If there is something specific you want to ask about, please feel free to do so.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Legal Questions