How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25429
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How too contact judge Garland and or assistant in Kansas

Customer Question

How too contact judge Garland and or assistant in Kansas court
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 7 months ago.

Hello,

Did you want to speak to the judge about an open case?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 7 months ago.

Judges do not take ex-parte communication. By that, I mean, if you want to talk about a case presently going on before the judge and it's related to the facts and circumstances of the case, both sides of the case must be present or the judge won't have the conversation. If this is about something like scheduling a court date or something not related to the facts and circumstances of the case, you can call the court clerk and ask for the extension number of the judge or his assistant. Alternatively, you could ask for the judge's or the assistant's office email address and communicate with them that way.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 7 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.