How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36177
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was married. 7-11-15. There are no children. They

Customer Question

My son was married. 7-11-15. There are no children. They leased home together for yr. They did not have to renew after first yr. They both were to to pay household together. They both make about equally. He owns 2006 Gm truck in his and.grandmothers name paid for before married I paid last 2700 off after they got together so they could get their. Own place together for they were living in a home i owned.. Purchased Harley Davidson before they.were. together.payments. being made. His name only. Bought 2010 Chevy Ativia while living togetcar.not married. For her to get back and forth to work His name only for she had bad credit. First bad sign. She was to make payment and. Ins. She has not kept up on payments or INS 2 payments behind on car She move in 2 months approximately after meeting. Married about 1 and half yrs together. He has a 6 yr. old daughter that has mostly lived with them. I don't think that matters but wanted to make sure put as much info as can. She walked out.Problems over her not paying bills and she goes crazy when she drinks. They both have full time jobs. Just about equal income. She took bed and some tables she brought into house after they were married but she had them at her moms before married. Shes threatening.to try take him for whatever she can. Bot***** *****ne what is she entitled to?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

It sounds like everything is separate property from before they were married and they haven't actually acquired anything while they were together.

.

So if there is no real estate, vehicles, or other assets that were acquired during the marriage, and they have no children, then a judge is most likely to just order them divorced and for them to go their own separate ways. If she is behind on the car payments, the judge will likely order her to return the car to him unless she gets the payments current and keeps them current.

.

I don't see any alimony going either way here since they are about equal..

.

So I see them both just taking what they brought into the marriage as their personal and separate property and just ending up divorced and going their separate ways..

.

.

thanks

Barrister