How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28514
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an issue where I live, I had an accident, I hit the

Customer Question

Hello, I have an issue where I live, I had an accident, I hit the building with my car, needless to say I was in Schock, However this was due to a medical condition, they assured me I would have a place to stay, Now I'm being ask to leave by the 12th of september, If I leave they wont put an eviction,
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: Ohio 2009
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: yes, when they ask what happed I couldnt expalin it at first I thought it may be mechanical, my answers and comprehnsion were not on point, The property manager stated to move the car in the overflow lot, I thought he meant me. He screamed and yelled, and because I didnt follow his commands I guess thats why, I have shown them my drs letter. I agreed to make payment arrangements, for some reason my staying is an issue, they want me to leave by the 12th and make payment arrangements. I have asked for the form to make payment they will give it to me after the 5th, you have until the 5th to pay or rent is late
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

What is the basis for the eviction? Do you have a written lease? Have you paid your rent?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Have a lease rent due no later than 5th
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

They have no basis to evict you if you have a written lease and are not in default of that lease.

If you were negligent and caused damage then they can sue you for that, but they must comply with the terms of the lease.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What do I do
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Give them your insurance information and tell the landlord they have no right under the lease to evict you when you are not in breach.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Additionally, if they try to evict you when you are not in default, you can countersue them for breach of the warranty of quiet enjoyment and unlawful eviction.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Legal Questions