How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7234
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do if my mortgage company has charge me for an

Customer Question

What can I do if my mortgage company has charge me for an optional product (Accidental Death Insurance) without my permission and cannot get a response from the insurance company with several attempts?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 8 months ago.

It is illegal to add accidental death insurance without your specific consent. If you are sure that you did not sign anything, and the bank and insurance company are not responding to your attempts to contact them about it, then you should call the Alabama Atty. Gen.'s office for consumer affairs and file a formal complaint. Here is the information on how to do that: http://www.ago.state.al.us/Page-Consumer-Protection

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks for your understanding and for using JUST ANSWER.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello again. Do you have a follow-up question? I hope that this answers your question. If not, please feel free to send me a reply for further information. Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit.